The Window Boutique Pty Ltd

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE STATEMENT 

 

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is very important to us. It is also a Constitutional right, legal, and good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously. 

 

 

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 3013 (the Act),

We accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;

Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required solutions, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;

Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide solutions to you;

Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law;

Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected; 

Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;

Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information We have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required.  

 

We or the companies who provide or assist with the solutions your required need to collect, use, and keep your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws and regulations and for reasons such as:

 

To share with and provide relevant products or services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested, and to maintain our relationship;

To respond to your queries;

To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

For insurance underwriting purposes;

To assess and process claims;

To conduct credit reference searches or verification, only if you authorise this or if it’s a requirement to provide your solutions to you;

For operational purposes required to assist you with the solutions you require;

For audit and record-keeping purposes;

In connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or other Government agencies allowed by law, legal proceedings, or court rulings.

 

 

We may need to share your Personal Information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information for an application, claims, or business management purposes. This will only be done in strict adherence to the requirements of the Act.

 

We and the companies providing the solutions to you may use “cookies” on our and their websites. They enable us and them to improve your future visits to our site as well as provide you with a more user-friendly experience. Our and their cookie policy can be found on the websites.

 

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

 

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: 012 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy of visitors of the site and shall ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of personal data is done in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Purpose of the data processing

We will process your personal data for the conclusion and execution of requested services and to manage the resulting relations, including the performance of activities aimed at increasing the customer base.

If you fill in a contact or registration form, or send us an e-mail, the data that you provide is stored as long as required in order to answer and handle the form or the content of your email.

Click behavior and visitor data

On our website general visitor information is registered. In this context, in particular the IP address of your computer, a username, time of extraction and data that the browser of a visitor encloses, are recorded and used for statistical analysis of visits and clicks on the website. Also we use this to optimize the operation of this website.

We try to anonymize this information as much as possible. This information will not be provided to third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how users use the Website and how effective our Ad words ads on Google search result pages are. The resulting information, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Pleas read the Google Privacy Policy or more information, as well as specific to Google Analytics.

Google will use this information to track how our website is used, to provide reports on the Website to us and to provide its advertisers information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may transfer this information to third parties where Google is legally required, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence. We did not grant Google permission to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

Google Adwords

We use Google Adwords for advertising our products and services on the Google Search and Google Display network. The cookie set on this website gives Window insight in the performance of visitors trough the Google Adword ads. This data is used for optimization and offering you more relevant ads in the future.

Facebook en Twitter

This site may contain buttons to promote pages or to share these on social networks Facebook and Twitter. These buttons are realized by code that is provided by Facebook and Twitter itself. This code adds a cookie (see above).

Read the privacy of Facebook and Twitter (which may change frequently) to see what they do with your personal information that they process using this code.

Newsletter

We might offer a newsletter, in which we wish to inform interested parties about news in the field of our services and related matters. Your email address is only with your explicit permission added to the list of subscribers. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe. The subscribers of the newsletter will not be provided to third parties.

 

Use of cookies

We use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing pages of this website and is sent by your browser on the hard drive of your computer is stored. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences. You can disable cookies through your browser.

Through our website, cookies are placed by the U.S. company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to track and to get reports about how visitors use the website. Google may transfer this information to third parties where Google is legally required or if third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence.

 

Access, correction, and right of opposition

If you have a relationship with our company, you are entitled upon a written request to see your personal information. If the provided overview contains inaccuracies, you may request us in writing to change or remove the data. Additionally, you can notify us in writing if you do not wish to be contacted with information about our products and services by reporting at subsequent address:

Your Personal Information is  by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:

“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.